User Information

  • Research at SRC
  • Guide to SRC
  • Applying for Beam Time
  • Beam Time Schedule
  • Guest House
  • Operations Bulletin
  • Policies & Procedures
  • Ring Schedule
  • Safety
  • Shuttle
  • User Advisory Committee
  • User Community

  • Beamlines & Instrumentation

  • Analytical Equipment
  • Beamline Specifications
  • Beamline Managers
  • Endstations
  • Energy Chart Range

  • The Aladdin Ring

  • Magnet and Undulator Flux
  • Ring Parameters
  • Ring Information
  • Schematic of Aladdin

  • News and Publications

  • Newsletters
  • News Library
  • Publications
  • Image Gallery

  • Education & Outreach

  • Education Programs
  • Facility Tours

  • Facility Resources

  • Employment
  • Safety Office
  • SRC Net
  • Support Services
  • Aladdin newsletter header

    THE ELECTRONIC ALADDIN NEWSLETTER NO. 19
    August/September/October 1998

     

    1. SRC USERS MEETING AND SPECTROMICROSCOPY WORKSHOP NEXT WEEK

    The SRC Users Meeting will be held on Friday next week, October 23. A Spectromicroscopy Workshop will run from Friday evening through Sunday Noon, Oct. 23-25. The programs are included below. Please visit the SRC website for on-line registration, updated information, including abstracts of the various talks:

    http://www.src.wisc.edu/news/usermeeting/default.html

    For additional information about local arrrangements and registration, contact:

    Pamela Layton, (608) 877-2134 - Email

     

    2. ALADDIN LAMP AWARD WINNERS

    This year we have two winners of the Aladdin Lamp Award for the most impressive thesis work performed at the SRC. The recipients are:

    Gey-Hong Gweon (University of Michigan) for:
    "Angle resolved photoemission study of the electronic structure of low dimensional materials"
    Advisor: Prof. James W. Allen

    Markus Schwickert (Ohio University) for:
    "Studies of linear dichroism in absorption"
    Advisor: Prof. Gerald R. Harp

    They will give an overview of their work at the Users Meeting.

    Congratulations!

     

    3. LAST CHANCE FOR INPUT ON NEW INSTRUMENTATION AT THE SRC

    Users and staff will get together during the Users Meeting to finalize the plans for important new intrumentation at the SRC. Among the items are:

    - A new undulator (the last straight section not yet committed).
    This will be a topic of the Users Advisory Committee Meeting Oct. 22.

    - A 3 K cryostat, plus a sample chamber with transfer for the user chamber attached to the Scienta analyzer. It will be discussd in one of the lunchtime working groups on Friday Oct. 23. If you can't be there send your suggestions to Franz Himpsel ( %68%69%6D%70%73%65%6C@comb.physics.wisc.edu ) before the meeting.

     

    4. SRC BROCHURE

    A new color brochure highlighting the broad range of science and technology covered by the SRC is in print and will be available at the Users Meeting.

    For obtaining a copy, please contact Pamela Layton at

    (608) 877-2134 - Email

    ___________________________________________________________________

     

    1998 SRC USERS GROUP MEETING

    FRIDAY, OCTOBER 23, 1998

    Program

    8:00 AM Registration

    8:30 AM Franz Himpsel, Scientific Director-SRC
                    Welcome

    Franz Himpsel, Chair

    8:40 AM James W. Taylor, Executive Director-SRC
                    State of the Ring

    9:00 AM John Joyce, Los Alamos National Laboratory
                    High resolution photoemission on Yb heavy fermions (and other assorted f-electron systems)

    9:20 AM Joel Mesot, Argonne National Laboratory
                    Cuprate superconductors: recent high-resolution ARPES experiments

    9:40 AM Rong Liu, Michigan State University
                    Fermi surface and charge density wave gaps in 2H-TaSe2

    10:00 AM BREAK

    Cliff Olson, Chair

    ALADDIN LAMP AWARD - F. Himpsel

    10:30 AM Jens Paggel, University of Illinois-Urbana
                   Quantum well states in epitaxial films

    11:05 AM Gey-Hong Gweon, University of Michigan
                   Gap anisotropy and imperfect nesting of SmTe3: detailed CDW mechanism revealed by
                   ARPES

    11:25 AM Manfred Krause, Oak Ridge National Laboratory
                   Inner-shell excitation and ionization of open-shell atoms: the halogens

    12:00 Noon LUNCH

    12:20 PM WORKING GROUPS:
                   Scienta Hartmut Hoechst
                   MCD and Spin Polarization Franz Himpsel
                   Infra-Red Robert Julian

    1:05 PM ALADDIN TOURS

    Tom Miller, Chair

    1:35 PM BUSINESS MEETING - Dave Lynch

    1:55 PM Markus Schwickert, Ohio University
                    Studies of linear dichroism in absorption

    2:15 PM   Mike Bancroft, University of Western Ontario
                   Thin film analysis at the CSRF: Industrial applications

    2:50 PM Torsten Schmauder, University of Wisconsin-Madison / EPFL
                    Pulsed laser deposition and in situ photoemission studies on YBa2Cu3O7-d and related
                    oxide films

    3:10 PM Kathy Gough, University of Manitoba
                    FT-IR spectromicroscopy of human autopsy brain tissue from Alzheimer's disease patients

    3:30 PM BREAK

    Jenice ConFoo, Chair

    4:00 PM John Kelly, University of Wisconsin-Madison
                    Magnetization of buried interfaces probed by diffuse x-ray resonant magnetic scattering

    4:20 PM Santanu Banerjee, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee
                    Unusual magnetic phases of Mn alloy and overlayer ultrathin films

    4:40 PM Franco Cerrina / Yuli Vladimirsky, Center for X-ray Lithography
                    Recent achievements at the Center for X-ray Lithography

    5:00 PM Gelsomina ("pupa") De Stasio, Istituto di Struttura della Materia
                    Introductory remarks on the International Workshop on Spectromicroscopy

    5:25 PM Concluding Remarks

    5:45 PM Dinner at PSL

    7:30 PM First Session: International Workshop on Spectromicroscopy

    *************************************************************************************

     

    INTERNATIONAL WORKSHOP ON SPECTROMICROSCOPY

    FRIDAY - SUNDAY, OCTOBER 23-25, 1998

    Friday, October 23, 1998 at the Synchrotron Radiation Center

    Program

    8:00 AM - 5:00 PM SRC Users Meeting

    5:00 PM - 5:25 PM G. De Stasio, Introductory Remarks on the International
                                    Workshop on Spectromicroscopy

    5:45 PM - 7:30 PM Cookout Dinner
                                    International Workshop on Spectromicroscopy

    Friday, October 23, 1998 at the Synchrotron Radiation Center

    7:30 PM -9:00 PM Spectromicroscopy in Materials Science
                                    Giorgio Margaritondo, Spectromicroscopy: An Overview
                                    Michele Bertolo, The Spectromicroscope SuperMAXIMUM Completes
                                    Commissioning and Opens to the Users
                                    Maya Kiskinova, How the High Brightness of ELETTRA Translates into
                                    Photoelectron Spectroscopy with High Lateral Resolution

    Saturday, October 24, 1998 at the Synchrotron Radiation Center

    9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Spectromicroscopy in Materials Science (continued)

         Brian Tonner, Applications of Spectromicroscopy to Device Physics and Environmental Surface
              Science

         Michael Bancroft, Spectromicroscopy of Tribological Films from Engine Oil Additives

         Harald Ade, Bulk and Surface Characterization of Thin Film Polymers with NEXAFS Microscopy

    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Coffee Break

    11:00 AM - 12:30 PM Spectromicroscopy in Materials Science (continued)

         Adam Hitchcock, Polymer Microanalysis Using NEXAFS Spectromicroscopy
         Gian Francesco Lorusso, MAXIMUM at ALS
         Ernst Bauer, Combined XPEEM and LEEM Studies with the ELETTRA/TUC SPELEEM

    12:30 Noon -1:15 PM Lunch

    1:15 PM - 2:00 PM SRC Tour

    2:00 PM - 3:30 PM Spectromicroscopy in Biology

         Werner Meyer-Ilse, The X-Ray Microscope XM-1 at the ALS
         Kiroshi Kihara, X-Ray Zooming Tube as a Tool for Microspectroscopy at 0.1 - 20 keV
         Gelsomina De Stasio, Synchrotron Imaging Photoelectron Spectromicroscopy with MEPHISTO at
             SRC

    3:30 PM - 4:00 PM Coffee Break / POSTER SESSION

         Margie Fyfield,Portland State University
         The Portland Photoelectron Microscope (PEM/PEEM)
         Jeff Terry, Los Alamos National Laboratory
         Spectromicroscopy of Plutonium at the Advanced Light Source
         Jeff Cutler, AFRL/MLBT, Wright Patterson Air Force Base, OH
         XANES Study of Perfluoropolyalkylether (PFPAE) Based Additives

    4:00 PM - 6:30 PM Spectromicroscopy in Biology (continued)

         Chris Buckley, Quantitative Spectromicroscopy of Bone and Other Bio-Composites
         Benjamin Gilbert, MEPHISTO Spectromicroscopy of Human Glioblastoma for Neutron Capture
              Therapy
         Ken Nealson, The Role of Spectromicroscopy in Astrobiology
         Enrico Gratton, Novel Techniques in Fluorescent Microscopy Can Benefit from the Time Structure of
              Synchrotron Radiation.
         Chris Jacobsen, Spectromicroscopy Techniques, and Biological and Environmental Applications at
              Stony Brook

    7:00 PM - 9:00 PM Dinner at Prime Quarter's

     

    Sunday, October 25, 1998 at the Sheraton

    9:00 AM - 10:30 AM Future Directions for Spectromicroscopy

         Jean Susini, The X-Ray Microscopy Facility at the ESRF
         Gertrude Rempfer, Aberration Correction for Spectromicroscopy
         Eberhard Umbach, SMART - An Ultrahigh Resolution Spectromicroscope

    10:30 AM - 11:00 AM Coffee Break

    11:00 AM - 12:00 PM Future Directions for Spectromicroscopy (continued)

         Franco Cerrina, A Look at the Future
         Brian Tonner, The Synergy of Spectromicroscopy

    12:00 Noon - 2:00 PM Sunday Brunch at the Sheraton